Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy applies to all of the data that Van Ameyde International B.V. (hereinafter referred to as: “Van Ameyde” or “we”/“us”/“our”) collects and processes about its clients and other visitors to its websites.

Van Ameyde

Van Ameyde’s primary services include, among other things, claims handling and services pertaining to risk management. These activities are not carried out via the websites but via separate, secure environments.

This privacy policy provides information on the processing of personal data on our websites. On our websites, visitors can register to download whitepapers, subscribe to newsletters, enroll in seminars and/or request information about meetings.

Van Ameyde acts as a controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our contact details are:

Van Ameyde International B.V.
Einsteinlaan 20
2289 CC Rijswijk, the Netherlands
P.O. Box 3038
Phone: +31 70 413 76 80
E-mail: community@vanameyde.com

Processing of personal data

Van Ameyde attaches great value to the privacy of its clients and visitors to its websites and therefore complies with the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and other rules and regulations on privacy. Personal data of relations, clients and visitors are secured and handled with the utmost care.

This privacy policy sets out, for each service, which personal data we process and for what purposes.

1. Visits to websites

Van Ameyde uses cookies on the websites. The cookies that We use do not contain personal data and are stored anonymously. Please see the Cookie Statement on our website for more information on the cookies we use.

2. Information about meetings / participation in seminars

When visitors request information on meetings, courses and participation in seminars, We process the personal data listed below.

  • Name
  • Position
  • Company name
  • E-mail address
  • Company address (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)

The data listed above are processed exclusively to provide you with the information you request and/or to register you for participation in a seminar. Van Ameyde also uses this data to communicate with you. We may also use the e-mail address you provide to send you electronic newsletters (see 3 below).

3. Electronic newsletters

For the purpose of sending out one or more electronic newsletters, We will only process your e-mail address. Our newsletter is meant to keep you informed about interesting news on our products and/or services or those of third parties.

If you no longer wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe using the appropriate link in the newsletter. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to community@vanameyde.com. Van Ameyde processes your request to stop using your e-mail address within five working days. As a result, you may still receive a few more messages after you have unsubscribed.

4. Downloading whitepapers

We process the following personal data when a whitepaper is downloaded from the Van Ameyde websites:

  • Name
  • Position
  • Company name
  • E-mail address

This data is processed for the purpose of providing the whitepaper to you. In addition, we will ask your consent to send information that is related to the subject of the whitepaper you downloaded to the e-mail address you provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to community@vanameyde.com.

How long do We retain your data?

We do not retain your personal data any longer than is required for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. When you enter data on our website in connection with one of the purposes referred to above, We retain your data until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services by sending an e-mail to community@vanameyde.com.

Is your personal data secure?

Van Ameyde has taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or disclosure and to ensure that your personal data are as accurate as possible. These measures include, among other things:

  • An internal authorisation procedure for our employees;
  • An internal procedure for handling data leaks;
  • Daily back-ups of our database; and
  • An encrypted connection for our servers.

Who has access to your personal data?

Van Ameyde will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so pursuant to the law or a court order.

For a number of services, we engage third parties who act as the processor of personal data under Van Ameyde’s responsibility. In some cases, this may involve service providers for marketing activities. We will only engage processors that provide sufficient guarantees with respect to the security of your personal data. We will conclude processing agreements with these parties that include clear arrangements pertaining to the security of your personal data.

Is your personal data processed outside the EEA?

We will not disclose your personal data to any organisation established outside the EEA. If this changes, we will inform you of this via our privacy policy.

What are your rights?

At any time and at reasonable intervals, you have the right of access to the personal data we process concerning you. After you have viewed the personal data, you may request to have it corrected or erased. You may also request that the processing of your personal data be stopped. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to community@vanameyde.com.

Complaints?

If you feel that the processing of your personal data is not lawful, you may lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “DPA”), which supervises compliance with the laws and regulations pertaining to privacy. Please click herefor more information on lodging a complaint with the DPA.

Questions?

We value your opinion. If you have any questions and/or comments about how Van Ameyde handles your data or if you wish to access your personal data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to community@vanameyde.com.

Languages

Any translation is provided for convenience only. If there are any differences in interpretation between the Dutch text and the translated texts, the Dutch text will prevail.

This privacy policy may be amended at any time. Please see our website www.vanameyde.com for the latest version of our privacy policy.

This privacy policy was most recently updated on 7 February 2018.

 

Undefined